January 20, 1966
[…] The issue presented here is what is the proper date for computation of the license fee imposed by section 181 on a foreign corporation doing business in the State where a change of the capital share structure of such corporation is made after the close of its taxable year but prior to the time its report for such year is due under article 9-A of the Tax Law. The petitioner contends that the date for filing the report should be used, and the respondent contends that the date at the end of the first taxable year should be used.
Section 181 Tax of the Tax Law provides in part as follows: "Every foreign corporation except banking corporations * * * doing business in this state, shall pay a license fee of one-eighth of one per centum on its issued par value capital stock employed within this state and six cents on each share of its capital stock without par value employed within this state for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises or carrying on its business".