Claim of Codolban v. 50th Street Ties, Inc.
[…] City of Ogdensburg, 29 A.D.2d 599, mot. for lv. to app. den. 21 N.Y.2d 644; Matter of Hedlund v. United Exposition Decorating Co., 15 A.D.2d 973, mot. for lv. to app. den. 11 N.Y.2d 646). Appellants' main argument is that claimant was not eligible for benefits because section 203 and subdivision 7 of section 201 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law require that he have been employed for four or more consecutive weeks before he became eligible for benefits whereas here he worked only three weeks before leaving work on September 28. Section 203, however, provides that an "employee who returns to work with the same employer after an agreed and specified unpaid leave of absence * * * shall become eligible for benefits immediately with respect to such employment". This portion of section 203 was added in 1964 to make it clear that an employee who returns to work with the same employer under the specified conditions would be covered for benefits immediately (Memorandum of Commerce and Industry Association of New York, Inc., New York State Legislative