October 25, 1984
[…] This appeal by the school district ensued.
The school district's position was that absent a new agreement incorporating a new salary schedule, the status quo was being maintained by continuing, during the negotiation period in the 1982-1983 school year, the same rate of pay that the teachers were receiving the previous year. In doing so, it relied upon Matter of Board of Coop. Educational Servs. of Rockland County v New York State Public Employment Relations Bd. ( 41 N.Y.2d 753, 754). However, effective July 19, 1982, subdivision 1 of section 209-a Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law was amended by chapter 868 of the Laws of 1982 by adding paragraph (e), which provided that it was an improper employer practice "to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated".
In our view, the Legislature, in enacting the amendment, purposely acted to alter the Rockland rationale. It is for us to apply the language of the amendment to the factual situation of this case.