Decided June 27, 1997 Appeal from 3d Dept: 229 A.D.2d 70 MOTIONS FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL
[…] Article VI, § 19 (b) of the New York State Constitution authorizes the County Court to transfer "any action or proceeding . . . to any court, other than the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties." ( See Matter of Clute v McGill, 229 AD2d 70 [3d Dept 1997].) One of the exceptions to this rule is "a criminal action or proceeding involving a felony prosecuted by indictment."
Decided June 27, 1997 Appeal from 3d Dept: 229 A.D.2d 70 MOTIONS FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL
As a threshold matter, we agree with the landlord that its motion to transfer was not masquerading as an improper motion to reargue or renew its prior motion to dismiss. Although not labeled as such, the landlord's motion to transfer was plainly a motion under article VI, § 19(b) of the New York Constitution, which provides that, with certain inapplicable exceptions, the "county court may transfer any action or proceeding ... to any court, other than the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties" (see e.g.Matter of Clute v. McGill, 229 A.D.2d 70, 71–72, 655 N.Y.S.2d 201 [3d Dept. 1997], lv denied 90 N.Y.2d 803, 661 N.Y.S.2d 179, 683 N.E.2d 1053 [1997] ; Spycher v. Andrew, 55 A.D.2d 715, 716, 388 N.Y.S.2d 725 [3d Dept. 1976] ).