December 4, 1939.
[…] Opinion
December 4, 1939.
Gray Tomlin [ Franklin M. Tomlin of counsel], for the claimant.
William C. Chanler, Corporation Counsel [ Hyman W. Kehl and Randolph J. Hernandez of counsel], for the City of New York.
This motion for payment of an award involves the right of the city to offset against the award of $22,273.05, made herein to St. John's Cemetery, an assessment of $12,156.45 entered on July 31, 1924, for the Central avenue sewer. Claimant contends it is entitled to payment of the entire award without deduction of the assessment, which the city claims it has the right to deduct. Section 450 Real Prop. of the Real Property Law provides: "No land actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes shall be sold under execution or for any tax or assessment, nor shall any tax or assessment be levied, collected or imposed * * *." It is undisputed that the property of the claimant now is and since prior to July 31, 1924, has been actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes.