Argued October 1, 1924
[…] On motion for confirmation of the report it was held that as to these parcels a complete dedication and acceptance of the land for a public street had been accomplished by the filing and approval of the map. The Appellate Division affirmed the order of the Special Term which ordered the report to be returned to the commissioners for revision and correction so as to allow nominal damages only, but allowed an appeal to this court on certified questions for the purpose of obtaining a determination of the questions of law presented.
Real Property Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 50), section 334, provides as follows:
"Section 334. Maps to be filed; penalty for non-filing. It shall be the duty of every person or corporation who, as owner or agent, subdivides real property into lots, plots, blocks or sites, with or without streets, for the purpose of offering such lots, plots, blocks or sites for sale to the public, to cause a map thereof, together with a certificate of the surveyor or draftsman attached showing the date of the completion of the survey and of the making of the map and the name of the subdivision as stated by the owner, to be filed in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds of the county where the property is situated prior to the offering of any such lots, plots, blocks or sites for sale; and a duplicate copy of such map shall also be filed in the office of the city, town or village clerk where the property is situated before any such sale. All such maps must be printed or drawn upon tracing cloth, linen or canvas backed paper. All of such maps shall be placed and kept, by some suitable method, in consecutive order and shall be consecutively numbered in the order of their filing and shall be indexed under the intitial letters of all substantives in the title of the subdivision. A failure to file any such map as required by the provisions of this section shall subject the owner of such subdivision, or of the unsold lots therein, to a penalty to the people of the state of twenty-five dollars for each and every lot therein sold and conveyed by or for such owner prior to