July 15, 1999
[…] This court denied respondent's cross motion, ordered petitioner to make application to settle the record in Family Court pursuant to CPLR 5525 (c) and extended petitioner's time to perfect the appeal until 20 days after the settling of the record. Upon petitioner's application to Family Court to settle the record and respondent's cross motion seeking to strike certain portions of the record, respondent's cross motion was granted by Family Court. Petitioner now appeals.
Pursuant to CPLR 5526, "[t]he record on appeal from a final judgment shall consist of the notice of appeal, the judgment-roll, the corrected transcript of the proceedings or a statement pursuant to [CPLR 5525 (d)] if a trial or hearing was held, any relevant exhibits, or copies of them, in the court of original instance, any other reviewable order, and any opinions in the case". The judgment-roll "shall contain the summons, pleadings, admissions, each judgment and each order involving the merits or necessarily affecting the final judgment" (CPLR 5017 [b]).