Matter of Chris
[…] At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the Family Court herein stated that "the petition will be, over the objection of the county attorney in the interests of justice, the Court has the authority, I will dismiss this petition". The court did not further explain the reasons for its decision.

Family Court Act § 315.2 (1) clearly authorizes the Family Court to dismiss a juvenile delinquency petition in the furtherance of justice "as a matter of judicial discretion" when there exists "some compelling further consideration or circumstances clearly demonstrating that a finding of delinquency or continued proceedings would constitute or result in injustice". However, the statute goes on to provide that in making any such determination, the court must consider certain factors listed in the statute (Family Ct Act § 315.2; see also, Matter of Kwane M., 121 A.D.2d 635; Matter of Carlief V., 121 A.D.2d 640).