October 14, 1963
[…] Opinion
October 14, 1963
In a proceeding under article 78 of the Civil Practice Act, to annul a determination of the New York State Liquor Authority, denying the petitioner's application for a new restaurant liquor license, the Authority appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County, dated June 17, 1963, which annulled its determination and directed it to issue such license. Order affirmed, with costs. The Authority denied the application upon the ground that its disapproval was mandatory under the provisions of subdivision 7 of section 64 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, which forbids the issuance of a license where the premises for which the license is sought are located on the same street and within 200 feet of a building which is "occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship." The building here involved is a parish house in which no public or private elementary or high school is conducted, but only a Sunday school and Wednesday afternoon released-time classes for religious instruction.