Argued February 28, 1923
[…] As a party we should ordinarily assume that it might be heard and might present any defense that would relieve it of liability. Clear language must be used before we could hold that the legislature intended to deprive it of that right. The statute before us shows no such design. The carrier may demand the presence of its own physician at the time of the medical examination of the employee. (Sec. 19.) Obviously the object is that it may be prepared to protect its interests. Either party may present evidence and be represented by counsel at the hearing. (Sec. 20.) "Any party in interest" may appeal. (Sec. 23.) References are made to a contest by the employer and carrier. (Sec. 25.) In the same section it is provided that "No case shall be closed without notice to all parties interested and without giving all such parties an opportunity to be heard." Section 28, to which we have referred, reinforces this view.