0106236/2007.
[…] New York State College of Agriculture and Live Sciences at Cornell University, 4 NY3d 225, 230, quoting, Matter of Newsday v. Sise, 71 NY2d 146, 150, cert denied 486 US 1056). Regardless of the needs of the applicant, all governmental records are therefore available for public inspection unless they fall within one of the enumerated exemptions of Public Officers Law § 87(2) (Matter of Gould v. New York City Police Department, 89 NY2d 267, 274; Matter of Beechwood Restorative Care Center v. Signor, 5 NY3d 435, 440). Public Officers Law § 87(2), in pertinent part, reads as follows:
2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:
(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute;
(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article; [ . . . ]
(f) if disclosed could endanger the life or safety of any person;
(g) are inter-agency or intra-agency materials which are not: i. statistical or factual tabulations of data;
ii. instructions to staff that affect the public;
iii. final agency policy or determinations;
iv. external audits, including but not limited to audits performed by the comptroller and the federal government; [ . . . ]
The exemptions, while available, are construed narrowly (Matter of Hanig v. State of New York Department of Motor Vehicles, 79 NY2d 106, 190; Kheel v. Ravitch, 93 AD2d 422 [1st Dept. 1983] aff'd, 62 NY2d 464).