No. CA 90 1189.
[…] See LAC 33:V.1503.A.2. and B.1. The conclusion of the secretary that the regulatory requirements were not met was based on his acceptance of the testimony of particular experts and the evidence they submitted. See Secretary's Findings of Fact Nos. 1-11 and Conclusions of Law Nos. 5-8. Two permissible views of the evidence dependent on expert testimony in the record were presented. The secretary's choice of experts and his interpretation of the regulations, in light of this choice, was not error.
3. COMPLIANCE HISTORY
LSA-R.S. 30:2014(A) provides, in part, as follows:
[P]rior to the grant of any permit . . . to any facility, each assistant secretary shall submit a report describing the history of violations and compliance for that facility. In considering the granting or denial of the permit . . . due consideration shall be given to the violation and compliance history of that facility.
The article mandates a review by the secretary of not only the history of violations, but also the compliance history in general. It does not exclude from consideration any infringement short of a cited violation.