December 30, 1998
[…] Following a fact-finding hearing, Family Court determined that the child was permanently neglected due to respondent's failure to plan for her future and due to respondent's mental illness. A dispositional hearing followed, and Family Court rendered an order terminating respondent's parental rights.
On appeal, respondent makes no claim that the evidence adduced at the fact-finding hearing was insufficient to support Family Court's implicit findings that respondent failed for a period of more than one year to plan for the future of her child (Social Services Law § 384-b [a]), that petitioner made "diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship" (Social Services Law § 384-b [a]) or that respondent was "presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness * * * to provide proper and adequate care for [her] child" (Social Services Law § 384-b [c]; see, e.g., Matter of Joseph ZZ. [Mary A.], 245 A.D.2d 881, lv denied 91 N.Y.2d 810).