May 8, 1975
[…] The proof of death prepared by the Westchester County Medical Examiner which states "no accident" and "no injury involved" does not overcome the presumption, for it fails in any respect to set forth any medical facts which would support the board's conclusion that there was no causal relationship between the death-producing injuries sustained by claimant's decedent and his employment. We also note that claimant submitted a report by Dr. Shub which concluded that there was a causal relationship between the decedent's work and his death. Under subdivision 5 of section 21 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law, the "contents of medical * * * reports introduced in evidence by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as to the matter contained therein." While this presumption likewise can only be given effect where there is no substantial evidence to the contrary (Matter of Dillon v Le Roy Mach. Co., 7 A.D.2d 767), the record in the present case as previously noted contains no contrary substantial evidence. Thus, the report of Dr.