Matter of Castro v. Ramirez
[…] It has been held that the BOE is a necessary party to a proceeding to validate, and, therefore, the failure to join the BOE warrants dismissal of the proceeding (Vaughn v Withers, 153 AD2d 712 [2nd Dept], lv denied 74 NY2d 609). CPLR2103(e) provides "Each paper served on any party shall be served on every other party who has appeared. . . ." The Uniform Rules for Trial Courts expressly provide: "The moving party shall serve copies of all affidavits and briefs upon all other parties . . ." ( 22 NYCRR § 202.8 [c] [emphasis added]).