Matter of Castro v. Ramirez
[…] Petitioners' attorney conceded, without waiving their right to move before this court to reject the Special Referee's ruling granting leave to the respondent to interpose her answer and counterclaim, that a line-by-line review of the signatures the respondent seeks to validate would result in sufficient valid signatures above the 500 threshold.

Discussion

Election Law § 16-102 (2) requires, in relevant part, that "[a] proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later. . . ." Pursuant to this year's election calendar, the last date to commence a proceeding with respect to a designating petition was August 2, 2007. Since the BOE Clerk's Report found that respondent had filed a sufficient number of valid signatures, there was no need for her to commence a