W.C. No. 4-784-552.
[…] The respondents on appeal argue that the ALJ erred in finding that the claimant was not responsible for her termination and thus erred in awarding TTD benefits. We are unpersuaded that the ALJ committed any reversible error.
The respondents argue that the TTD benefits should have been terminated pursuant to the termination statutes. These statutes generally bar a claimant from receiving temporary total disability benefits where she is at fault for the termination of her employment. Sections 8-42-105(4) and 8-42-103(1)(g) contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.