Matter of Casondra
[…] Furthermore, the record establishes that respondent failed to maintain suitable contact with or plan for the future of her children (see, Matter of Star Leslie W., supra, at 142-143; Matter of Michael M., 172 A.D.2d 152, 153).

Finally, although not raised by respondent, the order must be modified because the court erred in failing to conduct a dispositional hearing in accordance with the requirements of the Family Court Act (see, Family Ct Act § 623, 625 [a]; § 631). Family Court Act § 625 (a) requires that "[u]pon completion of the fact-finding hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the required findings are made". Moreover, "[e]xcept where there is a finding of no permanent neglect or where the parties consent to waive their right to a dispositional hearing, Family Court Act § 625 (a) requires that a dispositional hearing be held" (Matter of Loretta OO., 114 A.D.2d 648, 649-650).