July 11, 1977
[…] By the determination here reviewed, the respondent concurred in the recommendation of the administrative appeals board to affirm the decision of a referee (made after an administrative hearing) which found that petitioner had violated the regulations of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles of the State of New York ( 15 NYCRR 78.13 [a] and 79.14 [a] [3]). The petitioner's automobile dealer registration and inspection station certificates were thereupon revoked pursuant to the provisions of section 415 (subd 9, par g) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. The latter subdivision provides: "9. Suspension, revocation and refusal to issue or to renew a registration. The commissioner or any person deputized by him may deny the application of any person for registration under this section and suspend or revoke a registration under this section or refuse to issue a renewal thereof if he or such deputy determines that such applicant or registrant or any officer, director, stockholder, or partner, or any other person directly or indirectly interested in the business: * * * g. Has been convicted of any crime involving dishonesty or deceit". 15 NYCRR 79.14 provides: "79.14 Revocation and suspension of official inspection station licenses, certified motor vehicle inspectors certificates and specialized certified motor vehicle certificates.