Matter of Cardali [1st Dept 1999
[…] Raymond Vallejo, of counsel (Thomas J. Cahill, Chief Counsel) for petitioner.

Howard Benjamin, of counsel (Gentile, Brotman Benjamin, attorneys) for respondent.

MILTON L. WILLIAMS, ANGELA M. MAZZARELLI, ALFRED D. LERNER, ISRAEL RUBIN, Justices.


PER CURIAM.


Respondent, Richard J. Cardali Jr., was admitted to the practice of law in the State of New York by the Second Judicial Department on May 11, 1977 as Richard James Cardali. At all times pertinent to this proceeding, he has maintained an office for the practice of law within the First Judicial Department.

New York Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a) provides:

Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.

Paragraph (e), to the extent relevant here, defines as a felony, "any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state."