Matter of Canada v. McGinnis
[…] Special Term held that petitioner was entitled to receive credit for the jail time toward the seven-year maximum term under section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law. We reverse the determination on the ground that petitioner was serving a sentence under a prior conviction at the time of his transfer to the House of Detention and, consequently, the time served there was part of his first sentence. In such case, credit cannot be given for the same period of time toward the second sentence. Subdivision 3 of section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law is clear in providing that jail time credit "shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence to which the person is subject." (See, also, People ex rel. Coates v. Martin, 8 A.D.2d 688.) Rabin, P.J., Hopkins, Munder, Martuscello and Shapiro, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Matter of Canada v. McGinnis

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Apr 12, 1971
36 A.D.2d 830 (N.Y. App. Div. 1971)