December 2, 1937.
[…] Sections 703 and 704 provide:
"§ 703. Rights of employees. Employees shall have the right of self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers.
"§ 704. Unfair labor practices. It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:
"1. To spy upon or keep under surveillance, whether directly or through agents or any other person, any activities of employees or their representatives in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by section seven hundred three. * * *