Matter of Callahan v. Poston
[…] Serv. of the Civil Service Law.

With respect to petitioner's first contention, the court is of the opinion that subdivision 3 of section 58 goes no further than to exempt a Police Chief from having to fulfill the minimum basic requirements for appointment, as set forth in that section.

With respect to petitioner's second contention, while it is true that as Police Chief he is the head of the Police Department (Village Law, § 8-800), he is not such a head of a department as would qualify him for exemption from the obligation to take a competitive examination. Subdivision (e) of section 35 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law, which places the head of a department in the unclassified service, refers to those heads of any department of the government "who are vested with authority, direction and control over a department, and who have the power and authority to appoint and remove officers and employees therein."

Section 4-400 (subd. 1, par. e) of the Village Law provides that it shall be the responsibility of the Mayor to exercise supervision over the conduct of the police and other subordinate officers of the village.