401864/2010.
[…] This proceeding, was not commenced until July 13, 2010 and is therefore time barred.
Further, Tina improperly commenced this proceeding signing the name of Theresa Byrd.
It has been well stated in In re Friedman, 126 Misc.2d. 344 (Surr. Ct. Bronx Co. 1984):
The statutory short-form power of attorney which was executed by petitioner's principal permits petitioner, as agent, to act for his principal in a wide gamut of transactions. With respect to "claims and litigation" and "estate transactions", the statutory short-form power of attorney is broad and sweeping (see General Obligations Law, §§ 5-1502H, 5-1502G). Subdivision 10 of both of the above sections, in addition to all of the specific powers enumerated therein, also confers upon the agent the power "to do any other act or acts, which the principal can do through an agent". Among such powers are the power to hire, discharge, and compensate any attorney or other assistants when the agent thinks such action to be desirable for the proper execution by him of the powers described in the foregoing sections.