No. 98-2614.
[…] He testified that after he informed Burgweger that he was going to be doing the tests, he asked Burgweger to step out of his vehicle, escorted him to the rear of the squad car, and began administering the field sobriety tests.
Burgweger also argues that the trial court erred in deciding that there is a slightly lower standard for the probable cause required for requesting submission to a PBT under § 343.303, Stats., than is required for an arrest. It is true that shortly after the trial court made its decision in this case, we held in Renz , 222 Wis.2d at 439, 588 N.W.2d at 275, that "probable cause" in the first sentence of § 343.303 (if an officer has "probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1)," the officer may request the person to provide a breath sample for a PBT) has the same meaning as the probable cause that is constitutionally required for an arrest.