June 29, 1960
[…] Section 59 Lien of the Lien Law provides for the cancellation of record of the lien by the posting of a bond. The real property thereafter is relieved of the incumbrance and the remedy of lienor is to establish the validity of the lien, and, if found valid, to procure a judgment upon the undertaking, rather than a judgment of foreclosure against the real estate. And such action may be brought before or after the filing of the undertaking ( White Plains Sash Door Co. v. Doyle, 262 N.Y. 16-19).
In the above-cited case, the court also stressed the apparent inconsistency of section 17 Lien of the Lien Law in regard to continuing lien, wherein a lien will be continued beyond one year if within that time "an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action" be filed; yet, where "a lien is discharged by deposit or by order, a notice of pendency of action shall not be filed". In comment, the court stated (pp. 20-21) "We think that since the Legislature conditioned the continuance of the lien upon the performance of two acts, one of which, by its express command, was forbidden to be done, necessarily continuance of the lien must follow, if the one act permitted to be