February 19, 1993
[…] It is thus concluded that, absent a contrary intention in the governing instrument, a conservator may exercise the conservatee's power to withdraw principal or even terminate a trust but such power may be exercised only with court approval.
This conclusion is supported by the legislative intent, manifest in the new article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law, that authorizes the Supreme Court to provide any of a broad range of powers to a fiduciary for a person under a disability. Section 81.01 states the legislative findings and purpose as follows: "The legislature hereby finds that the needs of persons with incapacities are as diverse and complex as they are unique to the individual. The current system of conservatorship and committee does not provide the necessary flexibility to meet these needs."
In keeping with this statement of purpose, the statute provides a list, specifically not intended to be exclusive, of powers which may be granted to a guardian. These powers include the right to make gifts, exercise powers of appointment and enter into contracts.