Matter of Bruton v. Becho Service Station
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Bruton v. Becho Service Station

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Oct 24, 1967
28 A.D.2d 1038 (N.Y. App. Div. 1967)

Opinion

October 24, 1967


Appeal by the Special Disability Fund from a decision of the Workmen's Compensation Board dated January 25, 1967 which found the respondent insurance carrier entitled to reimbursement. The carrier's claim for reimbursement was filed pursuant to subdivision 8 of section 15 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law on the ground that the decedent's death "would not have occurred except for such pre-existing permanent physical impairment" (Workmen's Compensation Law, § 15, subd. 8, par. [e]). In this instance the employee's pre-existing impairment consisted of the absence of his left hand. He was stabbed by a fellow employee and died shortly thereafter. In essence, the carrier claims that the absence of the employee's left hand contributed to his death in that he was unable to properly defend himself against his co-worker's attack. In order to make a determination that the carrier be entitled to reimbursement, it must be established that the pre-existing physical impairment must have been an essential factor in causing the death. ( Matter of Roberts v. Star Woolen Co., 283 App. Div. 1122.) Moreover, the statute (Workmen's Compensation Law, § 15, subd. 8, par. [e]) provides that "If * * * it shall be determined * * * death would not have occurred except for such pre-existing permanent physical impairment, the * * * carrier * * * shall be reimbursed from the special disability fund". There is no evidence in the record to indicate that "death would not have occurred except for" the loss of his left hand.