September 3, 1958
[…] "Article 2,
"Section 1. It shall be unlawful for any person * * * to engage in the junk business * * * unless such junk dealer shall have complied with the provisions of this article and obtained a license so to do from the clerk of the Town of North Harmony.
"Section 2. No license shall be granted or issued unless the person or persons interested shall first have the written consent of each and every taxpayer within a radius of 500 yards of the place of business.
"Article 4,
"Section 1. The invalidity of any section of this ordinance shall not invalidate any other section or provision thereof."
Section 136 Town of the Town Law, entitled, "Licensing and regulating occupations," provides, in part:
"The town board may provide by ordinance for the licensing and otherwise regulating of:
"1. * * * junk dealers".