September 3, 1958
[…] "Section 2. No license shall be granted or issued unless the person or persons interested shall first have the written consent of each and every taxpayer within a radius of 500 yards of the place of business.
"Article 4,
"Section 1. The invalidity of any section of this ordinance shall not invalidate any other section or provision thereof."
Section 136 Town of the Town Law, entitled, "Licensing and regulating occupations," provides, in part:
"The town board may provide by ordinance for the licensing and otherwise regulating of:
"1. * * * junk dealers".
Section 137 Town of the Town Law entitled, "Issuing of licenses," provides, in part: "Any applicant who has been refused a license by the town clerk * * * may apply to the town board therefor, and the same may be granted or refused by the board, except as prohibited herein."
Section 1285 of the Civil Practice Act, entitled, "When relief not available," provides, in part:
"Except as otherwise expressly prescribed by statute, the procedure under this article (78) shall not be available to review a determination in any of the following cases: