February 6, 1979
[…] Therefore a second selection of the same site after September 1, 1978 would come under the new law.
While the court is aware that it must give great weight to a statute's interpretation by the concerned agency (Filardo v Foley Bros., 181 Misc. 136; McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 129), it cannot agree with the commissioner's decision.
Each of the provisions of the new statute refers to the selection process to be undertaken by a sponsoring agency. That term is defined in section 41.34 (subd [a], par [2]) of the Mental Hygiene Law. "`Sponsoring agency' means an agency or unit or government, a voluntary agency or any other person or organization which intends to establish or operate a community residential facility for the disabled" (emphasis supplied).
It is clear that ARC comes within that definition and it is also clear that the intent of the law is to provide the machinery by which an agency can ultimately use property which it had not selected for use prior to September 1, 1978.