August 8, 1985
[…] Petitioner thereafter applied for reinstatement to full duty with the New York City Police Department, or at least an opportunity to clear his name. When respondent denied this application, petitioner brought the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding, seeking reinstatement or at the very least a hearing on the question. Respondents' appeal is solely from an interim order granting petitioner a departmental hearing on the issue.
Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) provides that a public office shall be considered "vacant" upon the officeholder's "conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office". The language of this statute has remained virtually unchanged since enactment of the Public Officers Law nearly a century ago (L 1892, ch 681, § 20).