January 4, 1990
[…] Petitioners contend that in approving the Subway Agreements on September 23, 1988, respondents violated section 1209 (5) (a) of the Public Authorities Law by awarding the subway renovation project to Times Square Center Associates (TSCA), a private developer, without the benefit of competitive bidding.
Public Authorities Law § 1209 (5) (a) provides that "a contract for all or a portion of work involving the alteration, expansion or rehabilitation of a passenger station may be awarded by the authority, by negotiation without competitive bidding, to a private entity * * * where * * * such private entity has agreed to pay at least one million dollars toward the cost of the work, [and] * * * such payment represents not less than fifty percent of the total cost of the work".