April 28, 1997
[…] Subsequently, respondent issued a final order of dismissal terminating petitioner's employment, pursuant to section 14-115 (a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. The only ground stated for the order was the Nassau County conviction. The Police Department never held a hearing on the charges against petitioner.
The issue here is whether the Administrative Code provisions under which petitioner was discharged require a departmental hearing. Administrative Code § 14-115 (a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner shall have power, in his or her discretion, on conviction by the commissioner, or by any court or officer of competent jurisdiction, of a member of the force of any criminal offense, or neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders, or absence without leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct or conduct unbecoming an officer, or any breach of discipline, to punish the offending party by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension, without pay during such suspension, or by dismissal from the force".
Petitioner contends, however, that a Police Department hearing is required before the Commissioner may exercise this power, citing Administrative Code § 14-115 (b): "Members of the force, except as elsewhere provided herein, shall be fined, reprimanded, removed, suspended or dismissed from the force only on written charges made or preferred against them, after such charges have been examined, heard and investigated by the commissioner or one of his or her deputies upon such reasonable notice to the member or members charged".
Put briefly, section 14-115 (a) provides that the Commissioner has discretion to punish an officer for, among other things, conviction of a crime, while section 14-115 (b) provides that, prior to imposing any punishment, the Commissioner must first hold a hearing.