CASE NO. BK99-82394
[…] Associates, 85 BR. 298, 305 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1988). With no binding rule in this district, what must be determined by the facts and circumstances of this case is how far the parties have proceeded in the case and to what extent the moving party has participated in litigation that would be considered a waiver of the various issues.
There is nothing from the facts to indicate that Lenz's motion is untimely. It was filed forty-five days after the Debtor filed its petition and before any significant litigation took place in this case.
B. Venue
The applicable bankruptcy venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1408, states:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the U.S., or principal assets in the U.S., of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer period of such one-hundred-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the U.S., or principal assets in the U.S., of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.