Matter of Bonilla v. Narvaez
[…] This, coupled with the repeated defaults by the respondent in appearing, should have sufficed for an adjudication of paternity.

Petitioner was not entitled to the assignment of counsel pursuant to Family Court Act § 262 (a) (v), requiring such assignment in custody disputes over which the Family Court has jurisdiction, absent a finding of paternity. Family Court Act § 549 (a) reads, in pertinent part, "[i]f an order of filiation is made * * * the family court may make an order of custody or of visitation". Since petitioner's paternity petition was valid on its face and contained both a request for support and other relief which gave the court the long-arm jurisdiction necessary to adjudicate paternity, and further, since the supporting documents showed by clear and convincing evidence that