July 6, 1967
[…] (It is the intent of the above described area to include what was formerly Barnum Island including Garrett Marsh and Anderson Island)." The redescribed boundary in the order of the Superintendent of Schools defined the boundary line at a position which represented the mean high water mark as of 1907, which order was purportedly based on the authority provided by subdivision 1 of section 2215 Educ. of the Education Law which describes the duty and power of the Superintendent of Schools as follows: "1. To inquire from time to time into and ascertain whether the boundaries of the school districts within his supervisory district are definitely and plainly described in the records of the office of the proper town clerk; to cause to be made and filed in the education department a record of such boundaries; and in case the record of the boundaries of any school district shall be found indefinite or defective, or if the same shall be in dispute, then to cause the same to be amended or an amended record of the boundaries to be made and filed in the office of the proper town clerk and in the education department." In 1953 Anderson Island was sold by the Town of Hempstead to the Long Island Lighting Company which thereafter constructed a power plant thereon.