March 27, 1979
[…] Every common carrier shall give immediate notice to the commissioner of every accident happening upon any line of railroad or street railroad owned, operated, controlled or leased by it, in such manner as the commissioner may direct. Such notice shall not be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose against such common carrier giving such notice in any suit or action for damages growing out of any matter mentioned in said notice."
Section 87 (subd 2, par [a]) of the Public Officers Law reads as follows:
"Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:
"(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute".