April 6, 1989
[…] New York Penal Law § 210.15 states:
"A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made.
"Perjury in the first degree is a class D felony."