Matter of Betzler v. N.Y. Civ. Serv
[…] Since the new titles in the proposed career ladder affected employees in more than one State agency, all agencies employing individuals in the teachers series, including petitioners, were invited to and did submit their views to the Director of Classification and Compensation who is charged with the responsibility of job and position classification, reclassification, allocation or reallocation by section 121 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law. Specifically, however, subdivision 5 of section 121 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law, in pertinent part, states: "Career Ladders. The director of the classification and compensation division may, in order to implement a plan for the progressive advancement of employees in an occupational group * * * reclassify the positions of the incumbents who meet the prescribed qualifications to titles allocated to higher salary grades. The advancement of an incumbent pursuant to this subdivision is not, and is not to be deemed, a reallocation." This cited subdivision 5 is singularly important with respect to the argument advanced by petitioners that they have been aggrieved by respondent's confirmation of a reclassification plan when it should have acted to the contrary because reallocation rather than reclassification is the only