Matter of Betzler v. N.Y. Civ. Serv
[…] This cited subdivision 5 is singularly important with respect to the argument advanced by petitioners that they have been aggrieved by respondent's confirmation of a reclassification plan when it should have acted to the contrary because reallocation rather than reclassification is the only just, right and equitable response to their complaint. In fact, it can fairly be said that the legislative intent in amending section 121 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law by adding subdivision 5 (L. 1971, ch. 907, § 1) was to remove the possibility of judicial interpretation that reallocation rather than reclassification was the proper method to carry out the State's policy as enunciated in section 115 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law "to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers * * * the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government". Reallocation of titles in a career ladder would make it mandatory to advance all employees in the title or class regardless of merit or worth. Reclassification, on the other hand, would only advance upward those incumbents, such as petitioners, possessing the prescribed qualifications.