September 21, 1970
[…] The petition asks the court to rule that trustee may invest as provided in EPTL 11-2.2. That request requires a further determination whether this pre-1967 trust is governed by EPTL 11-2.2 or by section 21 Pers. Prop. of the Personal Property Law. Although both sections were originally almost identical, a recent amendment to the former (L. 1970, ch. 321) has wrought a substantial difference between them. The problem of applicability arises because section 1-1.5 confines the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law to "the estates * * * of persons living on its effective date [September 1, 1967]", and section 14-1.1 (subd. [b], par. [2]) says that any "repealed statute [such as the Personal Property Law] shall continue to apply to any instrument to which it would have applied had it not been repealed, whenever, under 1-1.5, such instrument is not subject to the provisions of this chapter * * * because its creator was not living on the effective date of this chapter".
If we read only these two sections we should conclude that the death of this testator in 1938 would mean that the administration of the trust is governed by pre-1967 statutes. A closer reading of both statutes in the light of relevant court decisions leads, however, to a different conclusion.