March 15, 1977
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The question presented is whether the wife properly exercised her power of appointment in view of the requirement set forth in the donor's will of "making reference to this power granted by my will". The law applicable to the exercise of a power, where the power is created by will, is the "law of the jurisdiction in which the donor of the power was domiciled at the time of death" (EPTL 3-5.1, subd [g], par [2], cl [A]) in this case the law of New York.
EPTL article 10 (Part 6) sets forth the rules governing the exercise of a power of appointment. Section 10-6.1 provides:
"(a) Subject to paragraph (b), an effective exercise of a power of appointment does not require an express reference to such power. A power is effectively exercised if the donee manifests his intention to exercise it. Such a manifestation exists when the donee: * * *
"(2) Sufficiently identifying the appointive property or any part thereof, executes an instrument purporting to dispose of such property or part;