Bankruptcy No. 83-826-C. Adv. No. 87-0042.
[…] Likewise, in the case at bar the IRS agrees with the Trustee that both before and after the date the CCC filed its proof of claim, it appeared that there was some equity for the estate in the 1981-1982 corn crop (Stipulated Facts ¶ 12). The IRS does not dispute that the Trustee was justified in selling the corn crop in order to realize a perceived benefit to the estate.
Bankruptcy Rule 7001(2) and (9) requires an adversary proceeding be brought to determine these issues.
Rather, the IRS argues that the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980 codified at Section 1398 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is determinative of the issue. It provides in relevant part at 26 U.S.C. § 1398(e) that, "The gross income of the estate for each taxable year shall include the gross income of the debtor to which the estate is entitled under title 11 of the United States Code." (emphasis added) The IRS then reasons that since the grain was turned over to the estate and the proceeds resulting from its sale were invested by the Trustee that they were property of the estate under Section 541 and therefore taxable to it. (See Brief of United States at p. 7).