May 20, 1985
[…] Family Court Act §§ 255, 1038 and Social Services Law § 422 (4) (e) give the Family Court access to a broad range of documents and reports prepared by agencies concerned with the protection and custody of children. The Family Court may order an agency to render such assistance "as shall be within its legal authority" to render (Family Ct Act § 255). Family Court Act § 1047 accords a different treatment, however, to one specific kind of report — that which is prepared by the Department of Probation to aid the court in making an order of disposition. The statute specifically provides that "[s]uch reports may not be furnished to the court prior to the completion of a fact-finding hearing, but may be used in a [subsequent] dispositional hearing" (Family Ct Act § 1047 [b]).