Matter of Beach v. Kunken
[…] UJCA 2001, which governs criminal jurisdiction and procedure, provides that:

"(1) The court shall have such jurisdiction of criminal matters as is prescribed by the criminal procedure law.

"(2) Unless otherwise specifically prescribed, the practice and procedure in the court shall be governed by the criminal procedure law."

In turn, CPL 10.30, which defines a village court as a local criminal court (see, CPL 10.10 [e]), provides that:

"1. Local criminal courts have trial jurisdiction of all offenses other than felonies. They have:

"(a) Exclusive trial jurisdiction of petty offenses except for the superior court jurisdiction thereof prescribed in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 10.20; and

"(b) Trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the superior courts but subject to divestiture thereof by the latter in any particular case.