MATTER OF BAUDILLE v. KELLY
[…] So the Medical Board has determined him disabled. We are not questioning that, but we don't find causation.

LIEUTENANT SULLIVAN: So I request a table."

Verified Petition, Ex S; Verified Answer, Ex 27.

On September 8, 2010, the Board of Trustees considered petitioner's application for a final time, and voted 6-6 on petitioner's application. Verified Petition, Ex U; Verified Answer, Ex 28. Thus, petitioner's application for ADR was denied as a result of a tie vote. See Matter of City of New York v Schoeck, 294 NY 559 (1945).

Petitioner brought this Article 78 proceeding challenging the determination.

DISCUSSION

Under Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-252, an applicant is entitled to accident disability benefits "if medical examination reveals that incapacitation was suffered as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service, while a member, and that such disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of such member.'" Matter of Starnella v Bratton, 92 NY2d 836, 838 (1998).

The determination as to whether a retiring or retired police officer is entitled to ADR involves a two-step process.