Richard C. Prosser, Trustee: Joseph R. Fritz, Tampa, Fla., for debtor.
[…] This mortgage is recorded in O.R. Book 1168, Page 1143, Public Records of Leon County, Florida. The preprinted signature page contains signature lines for the two mortgagors, the Debtors, and signature lines for two witnesses. Below the signature line is a printed notarial acknowledgment. The notary public affixed his notarial seal to the document and noted the expiration date of his commission, but did not sign on the line provided for the notary public on the printed form. Instead, the notary public signed his name in one of the spaces provided for witnesses.
Florida Statute § 695.03, which governs the acknowledgment and recordation of real property documents, provides in pertinent part as follows: To entitle any instrument concerning real property to be recorded, the execution must be acknowledged by the party executing it, proved by a subscribing witness to it, or legalized or authenticated by a civil-law notary or notary public who affixes his official seal, before the officers and in the form and manner following:
(1) Within the State--An acknowledgment or proof made within this State may be made before a judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of any court; a United States commissioner or magistrate; or a notary public, and the certificate of acknowledgment or proof must be under the seal of the court or officer, as the case may be. All affidavits and acknowledgments heretofore made or taken in this manner are hereby validated.