January 22, 1968.
[…] Joseph A. Barone having died prior to the effective date of his retirement, both his widow and brother have filed claims as the beneficiary of the death benefits owing by reason of his death and the issue presented is the determination of which claimant is the proper beneficiary and entitled to the payment of such proceeds. Section 60 Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides for the payment of an ordinary death benefit upon the death of a member who dies before the effective date of his retirement. Section 90 Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law, which governs the selection of optional settlements for the payment of retirement allowances including Option One, provides in part as follows: "An optional election shall not become effective if the member dies before the effective date of his retirement, or within thirty days after the filing in the office of the comptroller of the applictaion for his retirement."