Matter of Barnes v. Cohen
[…] Bail was set at $100,000. The Stuyvesant Insurance Co. was willing to provide the bond. Questions were raised as to the underlying indemnification given to the insurance company. After some four days of the hearing in which counsel for defendant Barnes properly participated, the court accepted $30,803.87 of the underlying security, but held that this was not sufficient, because it required two thirds of the amount of the bond for indemnification. Approximately two thirds had been offered, but a good deal of that had been rejected by the court. CPL 520.30 as to sufficiency provides: "1. * * * the court may conduct an inquiry for the purpose of determining the reliability of the obligors, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy". This provision is directed primarily toward the obligor (here the insurance company) rather than the underlying indemnification, except to the extent of any public policy question.