Matter of Barker v. Switzer
[…] In "A-I" districts 10 families are permitted to the acre and in "A-II" districts 20 families are permitted to the acre. The greater liberality of allowance of dwellers was intended to be compensated by the increased height and bulk of the buildings permitted in the "B" and "C" districts.

The zoning ordinance was ordained by the council of the city of New Rochelle on May 31, 1921, as amended, under and in pursuance of subdivisions 24 and 25 of section 20 of the General City Law (as added by Laws of 1917, chap. 483), section 20 having been added by chapter 247 of the Laws of 1913, known as the Home Rule Act. By subdivision 24 the city was empowered: "To regulate and limit the height and bulk of buildings hereafter erected and to regulate and determine the area of yards, courts and other open spaces, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts. Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout any district, but the regulations in one or more districts may differ from those in other districts. Such regulations shall be designed to secure safety from fire and other dangers and to promote the public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions may permit, provision for adequate light, air and convenience of access, and shall be made with reasonable regard to the character of buildings erected in each district, the value of land and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to conserve the value of buildings and enhance the value of land throughout the city."

Subdivision 25, which authorized the city to regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries, etc., is not concerned in this litigation.