Matter of Barele v. N.Y. Human Reso. Admin.
[…] Although 18 N.Y.C.R.R. 505.14(c)(6) requires HRA to "have a plan to monitor and audit the delivery of personal care services provided pursuant to its contracts or other written agreements, petitioners' ability to recruit and retain personal care services workers using HCRA Funds has nothing to do with petitioners' "contracts or other written agreements" with HRA. HCRA Funds is a separate and distinct funding source.

Even assuming HRA possessed jurisdiction to audit petitioners' use of HCRA Funds, that audit is limited by PHL § 2807-v(l)(bb)(iii) to "ensure compliance with the written certification required by [PHL § 2807-v(l)(bb)(i)]." The health care provider's written certification is required merely to confirm "that such funds will be used solely for the purpose of recruitment and retention of non-supervisory personal care services workers or any worker with direct patient care responsibility."