Matter of Barele v. N.Y. Human Reso. Admin.
[…] PHL § 2807-v provided that New York State would disburse funds for recruitment and retention of personal care service workers ("HCRA Funds") and that these funds would be computed and distributed in accordance with the memoranda of understanding (the "MOU") that New York State would enter into with LSSDs, such as HRA.

The MOU between New York State and HRA provides that "DOH may audit each provider receiving such a rate adjustment to ensure compliance with the provisions of such statute" (PHL § 2807-v(l)(bb)). Further, PHL § 2807-v(l)(bb)(iii) empowers the New York State Commissioner with audit powers to ensure compliance and the limited ability to recoup "funds determined to have been used for purposes other than recruitment and retention . . ."