Matter of Aurora G v. Harold G
[…] Serv. of the Social Services Law: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the * * * parent of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof * * * shall be responsible for the support of such person, provided that a parent shall be responsible only for the support of a child under the age of twenty-one years." Section 260.05 Penal of the Penal Law: "A person is guilty of non-support of a child when, being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than sixteen years old, he fails or refuses without lawful excuse to provide support for such child". (See, also, Bankruptcy Act, US Code, tit 11, § 35, subd [a], par [7]; EPTL 7-1.5, subd [d]; Personal Property Law, § 49-b.)