Matter of Aurora G v. Harold G
[…] sufficient means or able to earn such means, may be required to pay for such child's support a fair and reasonable sum". (See, also, Family Ct Act, § 234 (subd [b]); §§ 415, 443, 461.) Section 32 of the Domestic Relations Law: "For purposes of this article, the following persons in one state are declared to be liable for the support of dependents * * * and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, may be required to pay for such support a fair and reasonable sum * * * (2) Father liable for support of his child or children under twenty-one years of age". Subdivision 1 of section 101 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the * * * parent of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof * * * shall be responsible for the support of such person, provided that a parent shall be responsible only for the support of a child under the age of twenty-one years." Section 260.05 Penal of the Penal Law: "A person is guilty of non-support of a child when, being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than sixteen years old, he fails or refuses without lawful excuse to provide support for such child". (See,